Symposium Franco-Japonais sur la sécurité informatique

French/Japanese Joint Symposium on Computer Security

日本語(慶応義塾大学)

September 5 - 7, 2005
Keio University, Mita Campus

Hall of the Global Security Lab (G-Sec Lab), East Building, 6th floor
5 mns walk from JR Tamachi station, subway Mita station or subway Akabanebashi station
(location map) (campus map)

- sponsored by :

  • Embassy of France in Japan
  • Keio University
  • INRIA
  • CNRS
  • Sony Computer Science Laboratories, Inc.
  • Gemplus Japan
  • Toppan Printing Co., Ltd.

- Organizers :

  • Akinori Yonezawa (University of Tokyo)
  • Mitsuo Okada (Keio University)
  • Claude Kirchner (INRIA & LORIA)
  • Serge Fdida (LIP6 - University of Paris 6 / CNRS)
  • Philippe Codognet (French Embassy, Tokyo)

Schedule


Sept. 5 (Mon)

Opening and Overviews (5/9 a.m)

09:30 — coffee & doughnuts —
10:00 Welcoming Address

Yuichiro Anzai (President, Keio University)

10:10 Organizers’ Address

Claude Kirchner (LORIA), Aki Yonezawa (University of Tokyo)

10:30 Security and Dependability of Information Network

Jun Murai (Vice-President, Keio University)

11:15 Recent French Network Security Research Activities

Serge Fdida (LIP6 - University of Paris 6 /CNRS)

Current researches on foundations of security and dependability in France

Claude Kirchner (LORIA)

Lunch Break

Session 1 - Network Security (5/9 p.m)

13:30 Hideyuki Tokuda (Keio University)

An Overview of a Computer Security Research Project in Japan

14:00 Gwendal le Grand (ENST Paris)

A Survey of Network Security Research at ENST (presentation)

14:30 Koji NAKAO (NICT)

Research and Development of Incident Analysis and Handling System

Break

15:15 Refik Molva (Eurecom)

Overview of Research in Ad Hoc Network Security (presentation Part1 Part2)

15:45 Yuki Kadobayashi (NAIST)

Research and Development of Secure Overlay Networks

Break

Session 2 - Hardware / Smart Card Security (5/9 p.m)

16:30 Boutheina Chetali (Axalto)

Formal Methods for Smart Cards Security and the Common Criteria

17:00 Tadashi Morita (Sony Corporation)

Security in FeliCa (tentative)

17:30 Alain Merle (CEA Leti)

Security testing of hardware products : the security evaluation practice (presentation)

18:30 - 20:00 Welcoming Reception at Faculty Club, Keio University

  • Coordinator : Mitsu Okada (Keio University)
  • Welcoming Address : Phillipe Codognet (French Embassy, Tokyo)
  • Greeting/Toasting : Tetsu Ikegami (President, Aizu University)
  • Speech : Mario Tokoro (President, Sony Computer Science Lab)

    and others (to be announced)


Sept.6 (Tue)

Session 3 - Cryptology and Analysis of Cryptographic Protocol (6/9 a.m)

10:00 Pascal Paillier (Gemplus)

Provably Secure Cryptography : State of the Art and Industrial Applications (presentation)

10:30 Kazukuni Kobara and Hideki Imai (Research Center for Information Security, AIST)

WEP Weak IVs Revisit

11:00 Veronique Cortier (CNRS & LORIA)

Verification of cryptographic protocols : techniques, tools and link to cryptanalysis (presentation)

Break

11:45 Junji Shikata (Yokohama National University)

Encryption and Signatures with Unconditional Security

12:15 Hajime Watanabe (Research Center for Information
Security, AIST)

A Random-Error-Resilient Fingerprinting Code

Lunch Break

Session 4 - Biometry & Authentication (6/9 p.m)

14:00 Tsutomu Matsumoto (Yokohama National University)

Problems for Biometric Security Testing

14:30 Kazuhiko Sumi (Kyoto University)

Privacy Protection for Biometric Personal Authentication Systems

15:00 Nozha Boujemaa (INRIA Rocquencourt)

Security application at IMEDIA project

Break

Session 5 - Secure GRID / security policy (6/9 p.m)

16:00 Shinji Shimojo (Osaka University)

CA system for Grid

16:30 Laurent Baduel (INRIA)

Secure Distributed Objects and Groups for the Grid : ObjectWeb ProActive (presentation)

17:00 Yoshio Tanaka (Grid research Center, AIST)

Recent Activities on International Grid Trust Federation

18:30 - 20:30 Reception at Maison Franco-Japonaise in Ebisu

Sept. 7 (Wed)

Session 6 - Formal Methods (7/9 a.m)

10:00 Claude Kirchner (LORIA)

Formal islands and certified pattern matching code (presentation)

10:30 Masami Hagiya (University of Tokyo)

Shape-analysis is Tableau

11:00 Patrick Cousot (Ecole Normale Supérieure / LIENS)

Challenges in Abstract Interpretation for Software Safety

Break

11:45 Koji Hasebe and Mitsuhiro Okada (Keio University)

Correctness proofs and counter-model generations with autentication-protocol logic

12:15 Gilles Barthe (INRIA Sophia-antipolis)

Certificate translation (presentation)

Lunch Break

Session 7 - Provable Secure Construction of Software (7/9 p.m)

14:00 Jun Furuse (University of Tokyo)

Information Flow Analysis and Type Systems for Secure C Language (VITC Project)

14:30 Gilles Dowek (Ecole Polytechnique / LIX)

An Overview of the Project using Coq (tentative)

15:00 Reynald Affeldt and Marti Nicolas (University of Tokyo)

Encoding Separation Logic in Coq and Its Application (tentative)

Break

15:45 Dominique Cancell (LORIA)

Incremental Proof-Based System Modelling Using Refinement

16:15 Toshiyuki Maeda (University of Tokyo)

A Type System for Memory-Secure Operating System Kernels (tentative)

16:45 - closing

dernière modification le 04/03/2010

haut de la page